Heroes Awards Official Nominees List Out

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Zimbabwe Economic Heroes Awards Official Nominees and Categories List has been released by  Zanu-PF youth member Fidelis Fengu who has admitted that the Zimbabwe’s economic situation is bad and worsening but in such a time of hardship that is when heroes and champions emerge.

Fengu ...pushing for Heroes Awards

Fengu(Front left) …pushing for Heroes Awards

“Yes things are hard , the Economy is not looking good at all, but in times of hardships Heroes and champions emerge,” said Fengu.” For that reason we have decided to host the Zimbabwe Economic Heroes Awards , as we celebrate those who are taking risks and braving the harsh economic climate to make things work for themselves and others.”

 

Zimbabwe Economic Heroes Awards Official Nominees and Categories List

1. The Best Economic Heroes Awards Contribution Ministers Category

a) Hon. O.C.Z. Muchinguri – for her contribution towards the economic emancipation of women

b) Hon. Dr. O. M. Mpofu – for his contribution towards the development of Industry and Commerce, Mines , Transport and Infrastructure Development

c) Hon. W. Mzembi for his contribution towards the development of the Tourism Sector into a viable Economic Entity

2.Heroes Award s: The Best Contribution towards Economic Development : Manufacturing Category

a) United Refineries

b) Dairibord Zimbabwe

c) Alpha and Omega

3. The Best Contribution towards Economic Development Financial Institutions Category

a) CBZ

b) ZB Bank

c) CABS

4.Heroes Award s : Best Contribution towards Economic Development : Mining Category

a) ZMDC

b) MIMOSA

c) ZIMPLATS

5. Heroes Award s: The Most Innovative Finance Minister in Zimbabwe

a) Tendai Biti

b) Bernard Chidzero

c) Patrick Chinamasa

6. The Most Innovative Captain of Industry

a) Anthony Mandiwanza

b) Dr Mika Joka

c) Busisa Moyo

7. Heroes Award s : The Best Broadcast Contributor to Economic Development

a) ZiFM

b) Star Fm

c) ZBC

8. The Best Print Media Contributor to Economic Development

a) Alpha Media

b) Zimpapers

c) Financial Gazette

9. Heroes Award s:The Best Political Contributor to the Economic Development of Zimbabwe

a) MDC- T

b) ZANU PF c)

MDC – N

10.Heroes Award  The Best Religious Contributor to Economic Development in Zimbabwe

a) PHD Ministries

b) UFI Ministries

c) Heartfelt

11. The Phoenix Award – awarded to the most Resilient Corporate Entity

a) MetBank

b) ZBC

c) Pinnacle

12. Heroes Award s:The Best Parastatal Board Chairperson

a) Goodwills Masimirembwa – CMED

b) Israel Ndlovu – POSB

c) Charles Shamu – TelOne

13. The Best Parastatal

a) ZINARA

b) CMED

c) POSB

14. Heroes Award :The Best Contributor to Economic development : From the Uniformed Forces

a) Gen. C. Chiwenga

b) Air Marshal P. Shiri

c) Comm. Gen. A. Chihuri

15. Heroes Award s:The Best Economic analyst

a) Eric Bloch

b) John Robertson

c) Brains Muchemwa

16. The Most Consistent Economic Player in Zimbabwe

a) Innscor

b) NetOne

c) FBC

17.The Best Investor to Zimbabwe’s Economy

a) China

b) Nicholas Van Hoogstraten

c) Zed Koudounaris

18. The People’s Award : For the Best CSR

a) ECONET

b) Barclays

c) Mbada

19. The Best Upcoming Economic Contributor

a) JanJam

b) Harare Tees

c) Brainworks

20. The Grand Master’s Award for a lifetime Achievement towards Economic Development in Zimbabwe

a) H. E. Cde. R. G. Mugabe

b) Dr. J. M. Nkomo

Share.
%d bloggers like this: