The Chief Secretary to the President and Cabinet Dr Misheck Sibanda, flanked by President Emmerson Mnangagwa, Vice President Dr Constantino Chiwenga and Vice President Kembo Mohadi, has announced the new cabinet at State House this afternoon.
The 20 cabinet Ministers are as follows:
- Finance and Economic Development – Hon. Professor Mthuli Ncube
2. Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri
3. Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. July Moyo
4. Foreign Affairs and International Trade- Hon. Sibusiso B. Moyo
5. Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Sekesai Nzenza
6. Industry and Commerce – Hon. Mangaliso Ndlovu
7. Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage- Hon. Cain Mathema
8. Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development – Hon. Professor Amon Murwira
9. Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Professor Paul Mavima
10. Lands, Agriculture, Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement – Hon. Air Chief Marshal Perrance Shiri
11. Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Winston Chitando
12. Energy and Power Development – Hon. Joram Gumbo
13. Transport and Infrastructural Development – Hon. Joel Biggie Matiza
14. Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services- Hon. Monica Mutsvangwa
15. ICT and Courier Services- Hon. Kazembe Kazembe
16. Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry – Hon. Prisca Mupfumira
17. Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Kirsty Coventry
18. Health and Child Care- Hon. Dr Obediah Moyo
19. Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs – Hon. Ziyambi Ziyambi
20. Women Affairs, Community, Small and Enterprises Development – Hon. Sithembiso Nyoni
Deputy Ministers:
- Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Victor Matemadanda
2. Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. Jennifer Mhlanga
3. Public Service , Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Lovemore Matuke
4. Industry and Commerce – Hon. Rajeshakumart Modi
5. Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage – Hon. Michael Madiro
6. Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Edgar Moyo
7. Lands, Agriculture , Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement
- Hon. Douglass Karoro
- Hon. Vangelis Haritatos
8. Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Polite Kambamura
9. Energy and Power Development – Hon. Magna Mudyiwa
10. Transport and Infrastructural Development – Hon. Fortune Chasi
11. Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Hon. Energy Mutodi
12. ICT and Courier Services – Hon. Jerifan Muswere
13. Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Yeukai Simbanegavi
Ministers of state in Vice President’s Office:
- Hon. Vice President Rtd general C.G.D.N Chiwenga’s office –Hon. Evelyn Ndlovu
- Hon. Vice President K.C.D Mohadi’s office – Hon. Davis Marapira
Ministers of State for Provinces:
- Harare……
- Bulawayo – Hon. Judith Ncube
- Mashonaland West – Hon. Mary Mliswa
- Mashonaland East – Hon. Apollonia Munzverengi
- Mashonaland Central – Hon. Monica Mavhunga
- Manicaland –Hon. Ellen Gwaradzimba
- Midlands – Hon. Larry Mavhima
- Masvingo – Hon. Ezra Chadzamira
- Matabeleland South – Hon. Abednico Ncube
- Matabeleland North – Hon. Richard Moyo
Meanwhile, the new cabinet ministers will be sworn-in on Monday 10 September at State House at 9am.