ZIMA announces 2015 nominees

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Organisers of the Zimbabwe Music Awards have announced nominees for the 2015 awards ahead of the ceremony to be held beginning of next year. Zima chairman Joseph Nyadzayo, said the finalists were selected after a marathon adjudication process involving experienced music critics and analysts. “There has been anxiety with regards to who will make it onto the esteemed list of nominees but I am proud to assure that after hard work from the team of adjudicators, we have come up with a list that shall reflect the top musicians and products for the year and period under review,” he said.

Ammara Brown

Ammara Brown

Nyadzayo said owing to a bigger celebratory event which the organisers and their stakeholders were planning, the roadmap to the finals would be event-packed and would take the nominees across the nation in a series of planned Zima 2015 build-up events.

“We feel the need to take the nominees to communities to interact with fans ahead of the event in order to bridge the gap between the fans and their idols, which is the spirit of Zima that we have always embraced. If all goes smoothly we would even want to go to other towns that we have previously not visited,” said Nyadzayo.

Zima had kept the arts world guessing with regards the announcement of the nominees and these should give relief to speculators while setting the tone for a national debate spurred by the nominees as is traditionally the case in the media and on social networks.

The date and venue of the ultimate event will be announced in due course. “We hope to have an announcement that will get the nation talking and also satisfy the high standard of efforts portrayed by artistes throughout the period in review,” said Nyadzayo.

Best Acapella

  • Nkwali — Nkwali
  • Revival and Reformation — 7th day Tynwald East Choir
  • Mbiri yashe — Vabati vevhangeri
  • Hosanna — Breeze Music
  • Mavambo — Tariro yedenga Choir

Best Alternative Music

  • Nyaya Dzerudo — Bryan
  • Beating for You — Alethea
  • Moto Ngaubvire — Cynthia Mare
  • Kodak Moments — Warren H
  • Lalela — Alfred Nenguwo

Best Choral Music

  • Nomoyo — Makumbe High School
  • The Battle Against Evil — African Joy with Sabastian Magacha
  • Chisikwa — Xtreme Afrique

Best collaboration

  • African Queen — Trevor Dongo ft Soul Jah Love and Shayzo
  • Kure kure — Ammara Brown and Jah Prayzah
  • Alleluy — Roki and XQ
  • Kune Muponesi — Janet Manyowa ft Pastor Mahendere
  • Ngala ngala — Nesto ft Squash

Best Contemporary Gospel Music

  • Kuregerera In Advance — Takesure Zamar and Worship Addicts
  • Mwana Wamambo — Mudiwa Hood
  • King of Glory — Janet Manyowa
  • Makanaka Jesu — Pastor Mahendere
  • Tinosimudza Maoko — Itai Zama

Best Dancehall Music

  • Awuya Wuya — Winky D
  • Ngoma Ndoimba — Killer T
  • Toti Toti — Tocky Vibes
  • Bandit Rebirth — Seh Calaz
  • 2015 Collection — Soul Jah Love

Best Hip Hop

  • Mind over matter — Trey XL
  • Bebengakholwa — Calvin
  • Trae young — Trae young
  • Zita rako — l-kat
  • Its our time — Klap

Best House Music

  • Mhururu — Tkp
  • Its Love — Skaiva
  • Ngikulindile — Squash
  • Achimwemwe — Defined House
  • You Can’t say No — J dot

Best Producer

  • Russo — Way too Nice /Various
  • Sani Makalima — The Ark
  • Munyaradzi Viyal — Jerusarema/Jah Prayzah
  • Prince Oskid — Tapfuma and Tamuka Mukulumi/ Kenako volume 1
  • Elton Bryce — Bryce Nation

Best RnB /Soul/Afro Pop

  • The Ark — Sanii Makalima
  • Ammartia — Ammara Brown
  • Two Steps to Go — Trevor Dongo
  • Music Vocals — Cindy Munyavi
  • Mutongi Wemoyo — Varaidzo

Best Single

  • Ndomira Pamuri — Janet Manyowa
  • I cry Too — Mzoe 7
  • Thank God its Friday — Roki ft XQ
  • Ngala Ngala — Nesto ft Squash
  • Handikusiye — Shingai Mangoma ft Reverb7

Best Sungura

  • Rumbidzo — Nicholas Zakaria
  • Gunship — Sulumani Chimbetu
  • Mupedza Nyaya — Romeo Gasa
  • Zvandigumbura — Mark Ngwazi and Njanja Express
  • Mafaro Chete — Zebedee Gurajena

Best Traditional Gospel Music

  • Paita Nyasha — Bethan pasinawako
  • Ebenezer — Apostle Rev T Chivaviro
  • Ndijesu — Blessing Shumba
  • Glory to Glory — Matthias Mhere
  • Grace Period — Grace Murudzwa

Best Traditional Music

  • Zvakarongeka — Tasarina Chibaya
  • Jerusarema — Jah Prayzah
  • Changamire — Gudo guru
  • Chaki Chaki — Volume 1
  • Mwene Wemoyo — Mangwenya Diana Samkange

Best Video

  • Andy Cutta — Alleluya /Roki and XQ
  • Joe Njagu — Zvidikidiki /Selma Mtukudzi
  • Andy Cutta — Ndomira pamuri ft Janet Manyowa
  • Andy Cutta — I don’t Care When I am in Love/ Candy main ft Clare
  • Valentine — Shamwari

Album of the Year

  • Jerusarema — Jah Prayzah
  • King of Glory — Janet Manyowa
  • Ngoma Ndaimba — Killer T
  • Kuregerera in Advance — Takesure Zama
  • Makanaka Jesu — Pastor Mahendere

Best Duo and Group

  • Roki and EXQ
  • Defined House
  • Sabastian Magacha and African joy
  • Extreme Afrique

Best Male Artiste

  • Killer T — Ngoma Ndoimba
  • Jah Prayzah — Jerusarema
  • Pastor Mahendere — Makanaka Jesu
  • Trevor Dongo — Two Steps to Go
  • Sulumani Chimbetu — Gunship

Best Female Artiste

  • Varaidzo — Mutongi Wemoyo
  • Cynthia Mare — Moto Ngaubvire
  • Janet Manyowa — Glory to Glory
  • Cindy Munyavi — Music Vocals
  • Ammara Brown — Armaratia

Best Newcomer

  • Zebedee Gurajena — Mafaro Chete
  • Nkwali — Nkwali
  • Janet Manyowa — Glory to Glory
  • Alethea — Beating for you

International Achiever

  • Buffalo Soul Jah

Lifetime Achievement Award:-

  • Bob Marley

Share.
error: Content is protected !!