08:48 – President Emmerson Mnangagwa has arrived at State House and the new ministers and deputies will be sworn-in shortly.
08:32 – The Minister designates take their positions, others greet each others and relatives take their seats at the swearing in ceremony.
08:00 – Deputy ministers and ministers of state and ministers of state in the vice presidents’ office are also to be sworn in.
07:35 – Accompanied by by their relatives and friends, the ministers have started arriving at State House.
Ministers:
- Finance and Economic Development – Hon. Professor Mthuli Ncube
- Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri
- Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. July Moyo
- Foreign Affairs and International Trade- Hon. Sibusiso B. Moyo
- Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Sekesai Nzenza
- Industry and Commerce – Hon. Mangaliso Ndlovu
- Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage- Hon. Cain Mathema
- Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development – Hon. Professor Amon Murwira
- Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Professor Paul Mavima
- Lands, Agriculture, Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement – Hon. Air Chief Marshal Perrance Shiri
- Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Winston Chitando
- Energy and Power Development – Hon. Joram Gumbo
- Transport and Infrastructural Development – Hon. Joel Biggie Matiza
- Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services- Hon. Monica Mutsvangwa
- ICT and Courier Services- Hon. Kazembe Kazembe
- Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry – Hon. Prisca Mupfumira
- Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Kirsty Coventry
- Health and Child Care- Hon. Dr Obediah Moyo
- Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs – Hon. Ziyambi Ziyambi
- Women Affairs, Community, Small and Enterprises Development – Hon. Sithembiso Nyoni
Deputy Ministers:
- Defence and War Veterans – Hon. Victor Matemadanda
- Local Government, Public Works and National Housing – Hon. Jennifer Mhlanga
- Public Service , Labour and Social Welfare – Hon. Lovemore Matuke
- Industry and Commerce – Hon. Rajeshakumart Modi
- Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage – Hon. Michael Madiro
- Primary and Secondary Education – Hon. Edgar Moyo
- Lands, Agriculture , Water, Culture and Rural Resettlement Hon. Douglass Karoro and Hon. Vangelis Haritatos
- Mines and Mining Development – Hon. Polite Kambamura
- Energy and Power Development – Hon. Magna Mudyiwa
- Transport and Infrastructural Development – Hon. Fortune Chasi
- Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services – Hon. Energy Mutodi
- ICT and Courier Services – Hon. Jerifan Muswere
- Sport, Arts and Recreation – Hon. Yeukai Simbanegavi
Ministers of state in Vice President’s Office:
- Hon. Vice President Rtd general C.G.D.N Chiwenga’s office –Hon. Evelyn Ndlovu
- Hon. Vice President K.C.D Mohadi’s office – Hon. Davis Marapira
Ministers of State for Provinces:
- Harare……
- Bulawayo – Hon. Judith Ncube
- Mashonaland West – Hon. Mary Mliswa
- Mashonaland East – Hon. Apollonia Munzverengi
- Mashonaland Central – Hon. Monica Mavhunga
- Manicaland –Hon. Ellen Gwaradzimba
- Midlands – Hon. Larry Mavhima
- Masvingo – Hon. Ezra Chadzamira
- Matabeleland South – Hon. Abednico Ncube
- Matabeleland North – Hon. Richard Moyo
07:10 – Appointed on Friday, the cabinet has been branded ED’s Dream Team by various sectors of the media and new faces in the cabinet are Kirsty Coventry, Professor Mthuli Ncube, Hon. Sekesai Nzenza, Hon. Mangaliso Ndlovu and Hon. Joel Biggie Matiza.
07:00 – The job starts today as the new ministers will be sworn in shortly at State House, Harare.