THE GLENWOOD FESTIVAL KICKED OFF ON MONDAY 28TH MARCH 2016 WITH 15 SCHOOLS TAKING PART.
This is the 5th year that this festival has run, and it will be running until 2 April 2016.
Apart from Durban there are teams Balgowan in the Midlands, Pietermaritzburg, Johannesburg (Jeppe and Trinityhouse), Middelburg in Mpumalanga, Bloemfontein (Jim Fouché and Louis Botha), Harare (Prince Edward), Amanzimtoti (Kingsway), Krugersdorp (Noordheuwel), Klerksdorp (Wesvalia), Rustenburg and Brakpan (Die Anker).
There are four categories – 1st XV, Under-16, Under-15 and Under-14.
There were several big wins, in fact in all the Under-16 matches.
Day 1 Results, Monday 28 March
Under-14
Michaelhouse vs Jeppe, 21-17
Glenwood Invitation vs Noordheuwel, 19-12
Durban High School vs Die Anker, 22-15
Glenwood vs Jim Fouché, 56-0
Under-15
Jim Fouché vs Noordheuwel, 18-10
Die Anker vs Kingsway, 66-0
Michaelhouse vs Wesvalia, 26-0
Under-16
Hoërskool Middelburg vs Jim Fouché, 47-8
Noordheuwel vs Trinityhouse, 58-5
Durban High School vs Wesvalia, 52-5
Glenwood vs Prince Edward, 66-0
Day 2 Results, Tuesday 29 March
1st XVs
Noordheuwel vs Trinityhouse, 28-7
Glenwood Invitation XV vs Prince Edward, 34-12
Wesvalia vs Jim Fouché, 28-12
Die Anker vs Pietermaritzburg Voortrekker, 19-5
HTS Louis Botha vs Kempton Park, 19-12
Noordheuwel Buffels vs Jim Fouché Invitation XV, 19-12
Rustenburg vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 38-12
Fixtures
Under-14
Day 2, Wednesday 30 March
08.30: Jeppe vs Glenwood
09.30: Michaelhouse vs Jim Fouché
10.30: Durban High School vs Noordheuwel
11.30: Invitation vs Die Anker
Day 3, Friday 1 April
08.30: Die Anker vs Michaelhouse
09.30: Jeppe vs Durban High School
10.30: Invitation vs Jim Fouché
11.30: Glenwood vs Noordheuwel
Under-15
Day 2, Wednesday 30 March
12.30: Michaelhouse vs Noordheuwel
13.30: Die Anker vs Jim Fouché
14.30: Kingsway vs Wesvalia
Day 3: Friday 1 April
12.30: Noordheuwel vs Kingsway
13.30: Jim Fouché vs Michaelhouse
14.30: Die Anker vs Wesvalia
Under-16
Day 2: Wednesday 30 March
08.30: Trinityhouse vs Durban High School
09.50: Glenwood vs Hoërskool Middelburg
11.10: Wesvalia vs Jim Fouché
12.30: Noordheuwel vs Prince Edward
Day 3: Friday 1 April
08.30: Wesvalia vs Trinityhouse
09.50: Glenwood vs Noordheuwel
11.10: Hoërskool Middelburg vs Durban High School
12.30: Jim Fouché vs Prince Edward
1st XVs
Day 2: Thursday 31 March
09.00: Noordheuwel vs Prince Edward
09.00: Jim Fouché Invitation XV vs Pietermaritzburg Voortrekker
10.20: Die Anker vs Jim Fouché
11.40: Wesvalia vs Kempton Park
13.00: Hoërskool Middelburg vs Trinityhouse
14.20: Glenwood Invitation XV vs Noordheuwel Invitation XV
14.20: HTS Louis Botha vs Rustenburg
Day 3: Saturday 2 April
09.00: Kempton Park vs Jim Fouché Invitation XV
09.00: Rustenburg vs Die Anker
10.20: Wesvalia vs Trinityhouse
10.20: Glenwood Invitation XV vs Hoërskool Middelburg
11.40: Noordheuwel vs Jim Fouché
13.00: HTS Louis Botha vs Prince Edward
14.20: Noordheuwel Invitation XV vs Pietermaritzburg Voortrekker