HARARE – President Emmerson Mnangagwa has appointed Cabinet Ministers with immediate effect.
The appointments are as follows:
CABINET MINISTERS
1. Patrick Chinamasa – Minister of Finance and Economic Planning
2. Obert Mpofu – Minister of Home Affairs and Culture
3. Air Marshall Perence Shiri – Minister of Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement
4. Dr Lazarus Dokora – Minister of Primary and Secondary Education
5. Dr David Parirenyatwa – Minister of Health and Child Welfare
6. Kembo Mohadi – Minister of Defence, Security and War Veterans
7. Ziyambi Ziyambi – Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
8. Major General Sibusiso Moyo – Minister of Foreign Affairs
9. Kazembe Kazembe – Minister of Sports, Art and Recreation
10. Dr Mike Bimha – Minister of Industry, Commerce and Enterprise Development
11. July Moyo – Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing
12. Sithembiso Nyoni – Minister of Women and Youth Affairs
13. Professor Amon Murirwa – Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology Development
14. Supa Mandiwanzira – Minister of Information Communication Technology and Cyber Security
15. Professor Clever Nyathi – Minister of Labour and Social Welfare
16. Dr Jorum Gumbo – Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development
17. Winston Chitando – Minister of Mines and Mining Development
18. Oppah Muchinguri-Kashiri – Minister of Environment, Water and Climate
19. Priscah Mupfumira – Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry
20. Ambassador Simon Khaya Moyo – Minister of Energy and Power Development
21. Chris Mutsvangwa – Minister of Information, Media and Broadcasting Services
22. Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs and Monitoring of Government Programmes
MINISTERS OF STATE FOR THE PROVINCES
1. Angeline Masuku – Minister of State for Bulawayo Metropolitan Province
2. Miriam Rutendo Chikukwa – Minister of State for Harare Metropolitan Province
3. Monica Mutsvangwa – Minister of State for Manicaland Province
4. Martin Tafara Dinha – Minister of State for Mashonaland Central
5. Webster Shamu – Minister of State for Mashonaland West
6. David Musabayana – Minister of State for Mashonaland East
7. Cain Mathema – Minister of State for Matabeleland North
8. Abednico Ncube – Minister of State for Matabeleland South
9. Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Masvingo
10. Owen Ncube – Minister of State for Midlands
11. Dr Christopher Mushowe – Minister of State for Government Scholarships in the Presidents Office
DEPUTY MINISTERS
1. Terrence Mukupe – Deputy Minister for Finance and Economic Development
2. Davis Marapira – Deputy Minister for Lands, Agriculture and Rural Resettlement
3. Professor Paul Mavima – Deputy Minister for Primary and Secondary Education
4. Victor Matemadanda – Deputy Minister for War Veterans
5. Pupurayi Togarepi – Deputy Minister for Youth Affairs
6. Joshua Malinga – Deputy Minister for Social Welfare